US Open
US Open
US Open

*
 

2002 Video Set
Get all the action from the 2002 US OPEN.

Showcase Champions
(story & video)

Classic Champions
(story & video)

Results
Top 5 places in each division, with photos.

Photos
more each month.
Gallery 1
Gallery 2
Gallery 3

Video Clips
online clips - more each month.

Event Review
by Skippy Blair.

*
*
*

2002 Event

home

Results


Showcase Division

  1. Benji Schwimmer & Heidi Groskreutz
  2. Barry Jones & Kate Berardino
  3. Ronnie DeBenedetta & Laureen Baldovi
  4. Gary McIntyre & Lisa McIntyre
  5. Mark Scheuffele & Tara Steinke

Classic Division

  1. Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann Drake
  2. Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollmann
  3. Jason Colacino & Katie Boyle
  4. Angel Figueroa & Debbie Figueroa
  5. Robert Cordoba & Deborah Székely

Cabaret Division

  1. Broken Windows
  2. The Savoys
  3. Bill Fajardo & Katie Marlow
  4. Murray Phillips & Cate Caplin
  5. Hypno

Teams Division

  1. Hop Swing & A Jump
  2. National Shag Dance Championships Team
  3. Varsity Swing
  4. Thunderpuss
  5. Hollywood Hornets

Lindy Showcase

  1. Kevin St. Laurent & Carla Heiney
  2. Matt Bedell & Jennifer Jones
  3. Jeremy Koonce & Millie Abeyta
  4. David Frutos & Kim Clever
  5. Nick Peterson & Shannon Sheldon

Sophisticated Swing (40+) Division

  1. Bill Barber & Brenda Barber
  2. Tom Daniell & Jeanne DeGeyter
  3. Stan Jaquish & Kelly Lynn Ford
  4. Michael Krause & Tina Price

Sophisticated Swing (50+) Division

  1. Chips Hough & Glenda Evans
  2. Richard Ware & Roxanne Ware
  3. Tim Allman & Sherry Reynolds
  4. Jim Jackson & Joanne Harrold

Shag Division

  1. Michael Norris & LeAnn Best
  2. Joey Sogluizzo & Jennifer Beaver
  3. Jeff Hargett & Nikki Kontoulas
  4. William Green & Leslie Melton
  5. Jac Crowder & Erin Olson

Young Adult (14-17) Division

  1. Jamie Bayard & Lacey Schwimmer
  2. John Snyder & Amber Ripley
  3. Ryan Crutcher & Melina Ramirez
  4. Michael Pangan & Sarah Breck
  5. Ben Morris & Samantha Buckwalter

Young America (6-13) Division

  1. Joshua Mosier & Torri Smith
  2. Dane Patterson & Lindsay VanDyke
  3. Trevor Stevens & Shannon Seheult
  4. Steven Vizcaino & Leah Hart - tied 4th
  5. Rome Slater & Chevy Slater - tied 4th

Strictly Lindy Division

  1. Marcus Koch & Barbara Kaufer
  2. Mark Eckstein & Nicole Frydman
  3. Nick Williams & Hillary Alexander
  4. Peter Vawter & Ria DeBiase
  5. Jeremy Koonce & Kelli Wilkerson

Advanced Strictly Swing Division

  1. Luis Crespo & Giovanna Dottore
  2. Aleko Souliotes & Catherine Swaggerty
  3. Edwin Li & Katie McCaslin
  4. Michael LeMoine & Tamra Phillips
  5. Tom Cochran & Annette Romios

Pro Strictly Swing Division

  1. Kyle Redd & Tatiana Mollmann
  2. Jason Colacino & Laureen Baldovi
  3. Jordan Frisbee & Deborah Szekely
  4. Terry Roseborough & Beata Howe
  5. Mark Scheuffele & Mary Ann Nunez