Facebook

2013 SCHEDULE

Updated November 20th
Social dancing in between competitions

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 27, 2013
Noon-5pmGSDTA - Dance EXCELLeration Program
with Mary Ann Nunez
Information and Registration
5:00pmUNDERSTANDING RELATIVE PLACEMENT, plus Q&A. Guest Speaker, Jim Tigges - Producer Room in the East Tower
6:00pmJUDGING AT THE OPEN - Format, procedures, Q&A. It will be very informative. Guest Speaker, Yvonne Antonacci (Head Judge) - Producer Room in the East Tower
7pm-1am GETTING THE PARTY STARTED WITH: Jack Smith, Ben Morris, and Sonny Watson
  • 6-7pm Open Dancing
  • 7-7:45pm-Int. Level Workshop with Ben Morris
  • 8:00-8:45pm-Int. Level Workshop with Sonny Watson
  • 8:45-1:00am-Open Dancing-DJ Jumpin Jack Smith PLUS! . . . .
US Open Competitors will perform Exhibitions throughout the night.
$10 for the classes or the dance, $15 for both. Located in the Pasadena Ballroom
8pm-10pmUS Open Registration-Open for processing (recommended for Jack & Jill Dancers)
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2013
8:00amCompetitor Floor Practice - preference given to Pro/Am Routines
1:00pmJack & Jill Prelims: Novice, Intermediate, Masters, Juniors, Advanced, and All Stars
4:30pmPro/Am Followers and Pro/Am Leaders
6:00pmDinner Break
5:30pmPrayer Meeting in the Pasadena Ballroom
6:00pmPasadena Ballroom Dance - Keeping It Light with deejay Tish Varletti
6:30pmMain Ballroom Open for Social Dancing
7:00pmJack & Jill Finals: Novice, Intermediate, Masters, Juniors, Advanced, and All Stars
11:00pmAWARDS - PRO/AM
Until 5:00amLate Night Dancing with Erica Lyons
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2013
7:00 - 11:00amCompetitor Floor Practice - preference given to Teams, Showcase, Lindy Showcase
11:00amWorkshop: Jessica Cox - Pasadena Ballroom
NoonWorkshop: Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollman-Bennett - Pasadena Ballroom
1:00pmWorkshop: Damon & Lisa D'Amico - Pasadena Ballroom
12:30 - 1:45pmDraw for Dance Order and Music Turn-In, if not already done - Competitors Hall
2:00pmWorkshops: Brent & Kellese Key teaching SWANK - Pasadena Ballroom
2:00pmCompetitors Meeting - Main Ballroom
3:00pmJudges Meeting - Judges Room
3:30pmBallroom Open for Social Dancing
4:00pmStrictly Swing WCS Prelims: Open and Champion
5:00pmDinner Break
6:30pmBallroom Open for Social Dancing (Participants in Open Ceremony line up)
7:00pmOpening Ceremonies, Competitors March, Flag Presentation, and Walk of Legends
8:00pmLindy Showcase - Finals
8:30pmStrictly Swing Masters - Finals
9:00pmTeams - Finals
10:00pmLindy Dance Party - Pasadena Ballroom
10:30pmShowcase - Finals
MidnightAWARDS: JACK & JILL - Novice, Intermediate, Advanced, All Star, Masters, Juniors
Until 5:00amLate Night Dancing with Beth Bellamy
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2013
7:00 - 11:00amCompetitor Floor Practice - preference given to Masters, Soph., Classic
10:00amWorkshop: Myles & Tessa Cunningham-Munroe - Pasadena Ballroom
11:00amWorkshop: Bill Cameron - Pasadena Ballroom
9:00 - 11:00amNASDE Member Meeting - Executive Boardroom
10:00 - Noon2014 - OPPORTUNITY TO RE-BUY YOUR SEAT FOR NEXT YEAR. Pre-purchase online prior to Nov. 18th so you save time, don't lose your seat, easy pick up.
11:30amStrictly Swing: Shag - Finals
NoonStrictly Junior - Finals
1:00pmStrictly Lindy - Finals
1:30pmJJ Junior Shag - Finals
2:00pmClassic - Prelims
4:00 - 6:00pm2014 - LAST CHANCE TO RE-BUY YOUR SEAT. Pre-purchase online prior to Nov. 18th so you save time, don't lose your seat, and easy pick up.
5:00 - 7:00pmDinner Break and Junior Pizza Party (age 19 and under)
6:30pmBallroom Open for Social Dancing
7:00pmPro/Am Winners - Spotlight Performance
7:30pmJack & Jill - Lindy - Finals
8:00pmMasters - Finals
8:00pmLindy Dance Party - Pasadena Ballroom
9:00pmSophisticated Swing - Finals
10:00pmHall of Fame Awards
10:30pmClassic - Finals
MidnightAWARDS: Strictly Lindy, Shag, Hand, Masters, Junior, Jack & Jill Lindy Open
Until 5:00amLate Night Dancing with Louis St. George
SUNDAY-December 1, 2013
7:00am - 11:00amCompetitor Floor Practice - Cabaret, Young Adult, Young America
10:00amWorld Swing Dance Council Meeting - Producer Room A&B in the East Tower
10:00amSunday Worship Service - Executive Board Room in the East Tower
10:00amWorkshop: Ronnie DeBenedetta Brandi Tobias - Pasadena Ballroom
11:00 - 1:00pm2014 - Open to purchase any available seats. Get your best seat for next year.
NoonStrictly Swing: WCS Open Level & Champions - Finals
1:30pmYoung America and Young Adult - Finals
3:30pmCabaret - Finals
5:00pmDinner Break
7:00pmAWARDS - Classic, Showcase, Teams, Cabaret, Sophisticated, Masters, Young Adult, Young America, Lindy Showcase, Strictly WCS Champion and Open
9:00pmTIME TO PARTY with Beth Bellamy and Erica Lyons in the main ballroom
9:00pmLindy Dance Party - Pasadena Ballroom
SEE YOU NEXT YEAR

mobile version